GDPR

GVEC are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, GVEC is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you
You may give us information to maintain our membership records and register for the two annual shows we hold in Manor Park, Glossop. This data includes name, address and contact details. We also explicitly ask permission to add your e mail to the club circulation.

Why we need your personal data
The reason we need your data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide membership services and show administration.

The club has the following social media pages Facebook and Twitter. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with
We do not share your data with any third parties. We do not store data outside the UK. We do use Google Forms for show and membership registrations.

How long we hold your personal data
We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us.

Your rights regarding your personal data
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

Who to contact if there are any GDPR issues that you need to discuss 

Please contact stevek100@yahoo.co.uk in the first instance.

Advertisements